Birupes simoroxigorum (Borean Neon-Blue Leg) 0.5”
Birupes simoroxigorum (Borean Neon-Blue Leg) 0.5”
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Birupes simoroxigorum (Borean Neon-Blue Leg) 0.5”
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Birupes simoroxigorum (Borean Neon-Blue Leg) 0.5”

Birupes simoroxigorum (Borean Neon-Blue Leg) 0.5”

Regular price
$148.00
Sale price
$148.00
Regular price
$198.00
Sold out
Unit price
per 

The Birupes simoroxigorum is an Old World fossorial species with an eclectic color scheme. The carapace and abdomen are a light peach color while the legs scream with neon electric blue. This species is known for its heavy webbing and a more solitary existence.


Photo by Lars Fehlandt

Species: simoroxigorum
Genus: Birupes
Subfamily: Selencosmiinae
Identified: Gabriel & Sherwood, 2019
Common Name: Biru Blaze
Origin: Malaysia (Old World)
Lifestyle: Terrestrial, Obligate Burrower
Max Size: 5"

SHIPPING FROM SHOPPE WEST