Shoppe West Promo (5/25 - 5/31): All orders over $150 (pre-ship) will receive one free Spider Haus 3x3x6" Enclosure - ADD TO CART TO REDEEM

Brachypelma albiceps (Mexican Golden Red-Rump) 2" MALE
Brachypelma albiceps (Mexican Golden Red-Rump) 2" MALE
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Brachypelma albiceps (Mexican Golden Red-Rump) 2" MALE
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Brachypelma albiceps (Mexican Golden Red-Rump) 2" MALE

Brachypelma albiceps (Mexican Golden Red-Rump) 2" MALE

Regular price
$278.00
Sale price
$278.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

This is a stunning Brachypelma species, with its golden carapace, dark legs, and dark red hairs on its abdomen. It is found at higher elevations in Mexico, and does well at cooler room temperatures. As with most Brachypelma, they are hardy and easy to care for. Grows 5-6".

Offering 2" spiderling

Photocred: Ella @ Ella's Spiders FB, used with permission

Species: albiceps
Genus: Brachypelma
Subfamily: Theraphosinae
Identified: Pocock, 1903
Common Name: Mexican Golden Red Rump
Origin: Mexico (New World)
Lifestyle: Terrestrial, Opportunistic Burrower
Max Size: 5"

SHIPPING FROM SHOPPE WEST